Sponsored by
The Sheila and Jeffrey Lipinsky Family Fund, Sally and Einar Gall, and The US Bank Foundation
Plays by Young Writers is produced by Playwrights Project.
Thank you all for your support of the
39th Plays by Young Writers Festival
performed at the Salvation Army's Joan B. Kroc Theatre
Click here to see photos from the Night of Celebration!
Check out this article! by KPBS reporter M. G. Perez
"Teen Playwrights premiere original works, taking them from the page to the stage"
Want to see your play performed in next years Plays by Young Writers Festival?
Submit an original script to the California Young Playwrights Contest for a chance to win a professional production!
Click here for more information
FULL PRODUCTIONS
By Camille LaPlante
Age 17, San Diego
Alex witnesses her grandfather slowly lose his memory over a span of four years.
By Ian Kim
Age 17, Glendale
Tensions at a private high school rise in the wake of Heather’s academic scandal.
STAGED READING
By Isabella Vallejo and Ayushi Sheth
Ages 14 & 15, San Diego
A pigeon and a crow hatch a plan of revenge against the local middle school students.
By Cyrus King, Elise Matthews, and Mia Roberts-Blanco
Ages 14, San Diego
A quirky pirate crew ventures into the Spirit Trench in search of treasure!
Night of Celebration* |
|||
If you have a gift certificate please call to redeem. Gift certificates are not available for use online.
*Public Celebration includes a pre-show reception with the writers.
Please note that online ticket sales end twelve hours prior to the performance.
Cecelia Kouma | Executive Producer |
Kandace Crystal | Festival Director |
Aria Proctor | Production Manager |
Playwrights Project gratefully acknowledges major support for this program from:
Sheila and Jeffrey Lipinsky Family Fund
Sally and Einar Gall
US Bank Foundation
Additional support provided by:
California Arts Council
City of San Diego Commission for Arts & Culture
Community Service Association of San Diego Unified School District
The Conrad Prebys Foundation
The Samuel I. & John Henry Fox Foundation
Sally and Einar Gall
National Endowment for the Arts
Gerald T. & Inez Grant
Parker Foundation
The Arthur and Jeanette Pratt Memorial Fund
Torrey Pines Bank
Union Bank
Many thanks to the acclaimed theatre artists below who lent their expertise to selecting the winners of this year's contest:
Kandace Crystal
Director, Actor, Teaching Artist, & Dea Hurston Professional Directing Fellow, New Village Arts
Ahmed Kenyatta Dents
Patron Services Manager, Mainly Mozart & Director of Marketing and Communications, ALJP Consulting
Cecelia Kouma
Playwrights Project Executive Director
Andy Lowe
Director, Actor, Producer, Writer. Director of Production and Casting, East West Players
Annie Weisman
Award-Winning Playwright & Plays by Young Writers Alumna
George Yé
Has directed 26 plays in collaboration with Plays by Young Writers, Chair of Dramatic Arts at San Diego Mesa College
Susan Benninghoff |
Letter Writer |
Kira Blaskovich |
Letter Writer |
Chris Boyd |
Letter Writer |
Cassandra Hsiao |
Letter Writer |
Kap Taylor |
Letter Writer |
Vincent Ripol |
Letter Writer |
Hailey Andrews |
Script Reader |
Timothy Coughlin |
Script Reader |
Linda Canada |
Script Reader |
Courtney Flanagan |
Script Reader |
Ron Fromstein |
Script Reader |
Susan Gembrowski |
Script Reader |
Carm Greco |
Script Reader |
Nina Hall |
Script Reader |
Gina Jackson |
Script Reader |
Leslie Johnson |
Script Reader |
Starry Krueger |
Script Reader |
Steven Lankford |
Script Reader |
Terry Miller |
Script Reader |
Aria Proctor |
Script Reader |
Ken Saragosa |
Script Reader |
Jean Seager |
Script Reader |
Roy Sekigahama |
Script Reader |
Joe Shea |
Script Reader |
Marion Snell |
Script Reader |
Connie Terwilliger |
Script Reader |
Robert Wood |
Script Reader |
Special thanks to the theatre professionals who helped rank and review the scripts in this year's contest- we couldn't have done it without you!
Sharnya Chouhan |
Diminuendo |
Finalist |
Eleni Christophers |
How to Write a Movie |
Finalist |
Olivia Lai |
The Stars, the Leaves, and Matter |
Finalist |
Aiden Lewis |
The Gov |
Finalist |
Becca Light Rake |
Licht Rokosky |
Finalist |
Astraea Liu |
Dear Emma |
Finalist |
George Sandoval |
Manage |
Finalist |
Kaya & Elora Sparnicht |
Wings |
Finalist |
Marlinda Ventura |
A Memory Away |
Finalist |
Caitlin Weber |
Loop |
Finalist |
Grace Zanghi |
Train Ride to Nowhere |
Finalist |
Giselle Alvarez |
True Colors |
Semi-Finalist |
Eli Ander-Biegelsen |
The Sillyad |
Semi-Finalist |
Kasey Day |
The Train Leaves at 4PM |
Semi-Finalist |
Alexa Henry |
The Labels of Love |
Semi-Finalist |
Maggie Holcomb |
Grey |
Semi-Finalist |
Anna Jordan |
The Dinner Party |
Semi-Finalist |
Ian Kim |
Robomonk |
Semi-Finalist |
Sophia Maddara |
Unexpected |
Semi-Finalist |
Kai Makino-Dilloway |
Wendy |
Semi-Finalist |
Cassie Mayberry |
It's Only a Paper Moon |
Semi-Finalist |
Jordyn Nygren |
We Desperately Need It |
Semi-Finalist |
Aryana Samadi |
Spartans |
Semi-Finalist |
George Sandoval |
Switch-A-Rooney |
Semi-Finalist |
Giselle To |
The Lady's Maid |
Semi-Finalist |
Zev Vitanza |
Bitter End |
Semi-Finalist |